Tuesday, December 30, 2008




Lmaoo. I can't with Carlton! I was watching this episode yesterday, and I was dying for thee longest time. He's so dumb!

Anyway, the new year is a day away, and I must admit I'm pretty excited! 2008 was a very interesting year. I won't say it was bad, because I actually had more good times, but it was definitely..interesting.

I think I've grown out of the New Year's cliches.. like, "New Year, New Me". I haven't even made any resolutions this year, because I never keep them. I'm just anxious to see what `09 is gonna bring! I do know it's bringing my 21st B-day, and that's exciting enough in it's own right!

As far as changing goes,[since that's what everyone claims to do every new year] I think I've changed enough for now. I'm definitely different than I was this time last year. Those closest to me can tell. I've learned so much about myself this year. Mainly becasue I've found someone who reads me like a book. He points out things about me that I never even noticed about myself. [Good and bad.] And he's about the only person who calls me on my bullshit! I appreciate that the most[even though I get mad sometimes] because it allows me to snap back to reality and fix my mistakes before I even make them. I find it interesting how closely people pay attention to what you do, when you think they're not even looking. Someone who's known me a little over a year knows me waaay better than "friends" I've had in the past who've known me damn near my whole life. I think that's crazy. I don't know. Anyway, my point is im becoming a better person already, thanks to the people around me. I don't need to jump into the New Year trying to drastically change myself, or say im gonna do things that I know damn well is not gonna happen!

With that said, I'm grateful to see another year. I'm grateful for the people that've stuck by me, because I know I can be a bit to handle sometimes. I've met a lot of people who I thought were friends this year, and I cut them off, just as fast as I let them in. I just don't have it in me to deal with people's bull anymore. I realize that I have a handful of people who play a major role in my life, and they're all I need. They all bring something different to the table. I'd rather have that handful, than a whole bunch of phony ass people who I THINK are my friends. Been there, done that. I'm over it.

I hope everyone has a safe and Happy New Year. And good luck to those who are going to the city to watch the ball drop. It's gonna be superrr cold. I think i'll pass on that one! =]

See ya'll next year! |<--that was corny! I know.| ;]

6 comments:

LipstickOne said...

amen to no more cliches!

ill;kinda said...

lol, I've always thought Carlton was the life of the show, he keeps me crackin up ! & I'm with you on the cliches

Jervis said...

thanks for following mama!!!,and have a HAPPY EFFIN NEW YEAR!!,lol.imma keep in contact

LaaLaa said...

Thank for followinq :) much appreciated .

lmfao ahh that shows a classic can't beat it.
Carlton so nieve and a straight up dumbass but thats what makes the show; damn i miss it.

HAPPY NEW YEAR<3

[$ H A R O N A] said...

yess i love this one! with carlton dancing to her theme song! man i wish i woulda seen that yesterday thats like my favorite episode!

JuiicyKisz said...

carlton is a fool! lol i love when he dances. lol. but happy new year....again!

Post a Comment